Introduction

This notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it, and how we use and may share information about you during your employment and after it ends. We are required to notify you of this information under data protection legislation. Please ensure that you read this notice (sometimes referred to as a ‘Privacy Notice’) and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you.

 

Who collects the information?

Hadland Care Group Limited (‘Company’) is a ‘data controller’ and gathers and uses certain information about you. This information is also used by our group companies, namely Tops Day Nursery Ltd, Tops Day Nurseries Ltd and Aspire Training Team Ltd (our ‘group companies’) and also used by our affiliate entities (management software) eyLog Ltd and Access Group Ltd, and so, in this notice, references to ‘we’ or ‘us’ mean the Company, our group companies and our affiliate entities.

 

Data protection principles

We will comply with the data protection principles when gathering and using personal information, as set out in our Data Protection Policy.

 

About the information we collect and hold

The table set out in the Schedule below summarises the information we collect and hold, how and why we do so, how we use it and with whom it may be shared.
We may also need to share some of the categories of personal information set out in the Schedule with other parties, such as external contractors and our professional advisers and potential purchasers of some or all of our business or on a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised, but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations. We may also be required to share some personal information with our regulators as required to comply with the law.

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

 

Where information may be held

Information may be held at our offices and those of our group companies, and affiliate entities as described above. We have security measures in place to seek to ensure that there is appropriate security for information we hold.

 

How long we keep your information

We keep your information during and after your employment for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is processed.

Further details on this are available in our Data Management and Retention Policy.
Your rights to correct and access your information and to ask for it to be erased
Please contact the People team, who can be contacted by email: peopleteam@topsandaspire.co.uk and by telephone: 01202 551 553, if (in accordance with applicable law) you would like to correct or request access to information that we hold relating to you or if you have any questions about this notice. You also have the right to ask for some but not all of the information we hold and process to be erased (the ‘right to be forgotten’) in certain circumstances. Our People team will provide you with further information about the right to be forgotten, if you ask for it.

 

Your right to object to us processing your information

Where our processing of your information is based solely on our legitimate interests (or those of a third party), you have the right to object to that processing if you give us specific reasons why you are objecting, which are based on your particular situation. If you object, we can no longer process your information unless we can demonstrate legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Please contact Micah Faure (Data Protection Officer (DPO)) at micah.faure@hadlandcaregroup.co.uk or telephone: 07785 455401 if you wish to object in this way.

 

Your rights to correct and access your information and to ask for it to be erased

Please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) if (in accordance with applicable law) you would like to correct or request access to information that we hold relating to you or if you have any questions about this notice. You also have the right to ask our Data Protection Officer for some but not all of the information we hold and process to be erased (the ‘right to be forgotten’) in certain circumstances. Our Data Protection Officer will provide you with further information about the right to be forgotten, if you ask for it.

 

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

How to complain

We hope that a member of our People team, your manager or the Company leadership can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If not, please contact the Information Commissioner’ Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113 for further information about your rights and how to make a formal complaint.

 

 

THE SCHEDULE
ABOUT THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD

 

You are required (by law or under the terms of your contract of employment, or in order to enter into your contract of employment) to provide the categories of information marked ‘®’ below to us to enable us to verify your right to work and suitability for the position, to pay you, to provide you with your contractual benefits and to administer statutory payments such as statutory sick pay (SSP). If you choose not to provide this information, we may not be able to employ you, to make these payments or provide these benefits.

 

The information we collect How we collect the information Why we collect the information How we use and may share the information
Your name, contact details (i.e. address, home and mobile phone numbers, email address) and emergency contacts (i.e. name, relationship and home and mobile phone numbers) ® From you To enter into/perform the employment contract

Legitimate interest: to maintain employment records and good employment practice

To enter into/perform the employment contract
Details of salary and benefits, bank/building society, National Insurance and tax information, your age ® From you To perform the employment contract including payment of salary and benefits

Legitimate interests: to maintain employment records and to comply with legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations and good employment practice

To ensure you receive the correct pay and benefits

Information shared with our payroll administrators and with HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC)

Details of your spouse/partner and any dependants ® From you To perform the employment contract including employment-related benefits, e.g. private medical insurance, discounts for our services and pension payments To ensure you receive the correct pay and benefits

Information shared with our payroll administrators and with HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC)

Your nationality and immigration status and information from related documents, such as your passport or other identification and immigration information ® From you and, where necessary, the Home Office To enter into/perform the employment contract

To comply with our legal obligations

Legitimate interest: to maintain employment records

To carry out right to work checks

Information may be shared with the Home Office

A copy of your driving licence ® From you To perform the employment contract

To comply with our legal obligations

To comply with the terms of our insurance

To ensure that you have a clean driving licence

Information may be shared with our insurer

Details of your pension arrangements, and all information included in these and necessary to implement and administer them ® From you, from our pension administrators and (where necessary) from your own pension fund administrators To perform the employment contract including employment-related benefits

To comply with our legal obligations

Legitimate interests: to maintain employment records and to comply with legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations and good employment practice

To comply with our auto-enrolment pension obligations

Information shared with our group pension providers and with HMRC

Information in your sickness and absence records (including sensitive personal information regarding your physical and/or mental health) ® From you, from your doctors, from medical and occupational health professionals we engage To perform the employment contract including employment-related benefits

To comply with our legal obligations

Legitimate interests: to maintain employment records and to comply with legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations and good employment practice, to ensure safe working practices

To maintain employment records, to follow our policies and to facilitate employment-related health and sickness benefits

To comply with our legal obligations to you as your employer

Information shared with your doctors, with medical and occupational health professionals we engage and with our insurance benefit administrators

For further information, see * below

Your racial or ethnic origin, sex and sexual orientation, religious or similar beliefs From you To comply with our legal obligations and for reasons of substantial public interest (equality of opportunity or treatment) To comply with our equal opportunities monitoring obligations and to follow our policies

For further information, see * below

Criminal records information, including the results of Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) checks ® From you and the DBS To perform the employment contract

To comply with our legal obligations

For reasons of substantial public interest (preventing or detecting unlawful acts, and protecting the public)

To carry out statutory checks

Information shared with DBS and other regulatory authorities as required

For further information, see * below

Your trade union membership From you or your trade union To perform the employment contract

To comply with our legal obligations

Legitimate interests: to maintain employment records and to comply with legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations and good employment practice.

For staff administration and to pay trade union premiums and register the status of a protected employee

Information shared with your trade union

For further information, see * below

Information on grievances raised by or involving you From you and from other employees in relation to the grievance procedure To perform the employment contract

To comply with our legal obligations

Legitimate interests: to maintain employment records and to comply with legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations and good employment practice

For staff administration, to follow our policies and to deal with grievance matters

Information shared with relevant managers, the people team and with consultants we may engage

Information on conduct issues involving you From you, from other employees relation to the conduct procedure To comply with our legal obligations

Legitimate interests: to maintain employment records and to comply with legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations and good employment practice, to ensure safe working practices

For staff administration and assessments, to follow our policies, to monitor staff performance and conduct and to deal with disciplinary and grievance matters

Information shared with relevant managers and People Team

Details of your appraisals and performance reviews From you, from other employees To comply with our legal obligations

Legitimate interests: to maintain employment records and to comply with legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations and good employment practice, to ensure safe working practices

For staff administration and assessments, to follow our policies, to monitor staff performance and conduct and to deal with disciplinary and grievance matters

Information shared with relevant managers and People Team

Details of your performance management procedure (if any) From you, from other employees To comply with our legal obligations

Legitimate interests: to maintain employment records and to comply with legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations and good employment practice, to ensure safe working practices

For staff administration and assessments, to follow our policies and to monitor staff performance

Information shared with relevant managers and People Team

Details of your time and attendance records From you and from our time recording systems use To perform the employment contract

Legitimate interest: to monitor and manage staff access to our systems and facilities and to record staff absences

For payroll and staff administration and assessments, to follow our policies and to monitor staff performance and attendance

Information shared with relevant managers, the People Team and with our payroll administrators

Information in applications you make for other positions within our organisation From you To enter into/perform the employment contract

To comply with our legal obligations

Legitimate interests: to maintain employment records and to comply with legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations and good employment practice

To process the application

Information shared with relevant managers and People Team

Information about your use of our IT, communication and other systems Automated monitoring of our websites and other technical systems, such as our computer networks and connections, CCTV and access control systems, communications systems, remote access systems, email and instant messaging systems, intranet and Internet facilities, telephones, voicemail, mobile phone records Legitimate interests:

to monitor and manage staff access to our systems and facilities

to protect our networks, and personal data of employees and customers/clients, against unauthorised access or data leakage

to ensure our business policies, such as those concerning security and internet use, are adhered to

for operational reasons, such as maintaining employment records, recording transactions, training and quality control

to ensure that commercially sensitive information is kept confidential

to check that restrictions on your activities that apply after your employment has ended (post-termination restrictions or restrictive covenants) are being complied with

to prevent unauthorised access and modifications to our systems

as part of investigations by regulatory bodies, or in connection with legal proceedings or requests

To protect and carry out our legitimate interests (see adjacent column)

Information shared with relevant managers and People Team

For further information, see ** below

Details of your use of business-related social media, such as Facebook, Twitter or LinkedIn From relevant websites and applications Legitimate interests:

to monitor and manage staff access to our systems and facilities

to protect our networks, and personal data of employees and customers/clients, against unauthorised access or data leakage

to ensure our business policies, such as those concerning security and internet use, are adhered to

for operational reasons, such as maintaining employment records, recording transactions, training and quality control

to ensure that commercially sensitive information is kept confidential

to check that restrictions on your activities that apply after your employment has ended (post-termination restrictions or restrictive covenants) are being complied with

as part of investigations by regulatory bodies, or in connection with legal proceedings or requests

To protect and carry out our legitimate interests (see adjacent column)

Information shared with relevant managers and People Team

For further information, see ** below

Your use of public social media (only in very limited circumstances, to check specific risks for specific functions within our organisation; you will be notified separately if this is to occur) From relevant websites and applications Legitimate interests:

to monitor and manage staff access to our systems and facilities

to protect our networks, and personal data of employees and customers/clients, against unauthorised access or data leakage

to ensure our business policies, such as those concerning security and internet use, are adhered to

for operational reasons, such as maintaining employment records, recording transactions, training and quality control

to ensure that commercially sensitive information is kept confidential

to check that restrictions on your activities that apply after your employment has ended (post-termination restrictions or restrictive covenants) are being complied with

For security vetting and investigating complaints and allegations of criminal offences

as part of investigations by regulatory bodies, or in connection with legal proceedings or requests

To protect and carry out our legitimate interests (see adjacent column)

Information shared with relevant managers, the People Team and with consultants we may engage

For further information, see ** below

Details in references about you that we give to others From your personnel records, our other employees To perform the employment contract

To comply with our legal obligations

Legitimate interests: to maintain employment records and to comply with legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations and good employment practice

To provide you with the relevant reference

To comply with legal/regulatory obligations

Information shared with relevant managers, the People Team and the recipient(s) of the reference

Photographs or images or moving images of you From you, or the People Team or marketing or professional photographers or videographers To perform the employment contract

To comply with our legal obligations

Legitimate interests: to market the company internally and externally

For us to perform the employment contract.

To comply with our legal/regulatory obligations

Information shared with relevant colleagues, customers, potential customers and professionals, and to promote the company internally and externally.

* Further details on how we handle sensitive personal information and information relating to criminal convictions and offences are set out in our Data Protection Policy and on Criminal Records Information Policy, available from the People Team.

 

** Further information on the monitoring we undertake in the workplace and how we do this is available in our Computer, Email and Internet Policy available from available from the People department.