Introduction

This notice explains what personal data (information) we will hold about you, how we collect it, and how we will use and may share information about you during the application process. We are required to notify you of this information, under data protection legislation. Please ensure that you read this notice (sometimes referred to as a ‘privacy notice’) and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you.

 

Who collects the information?

Hadland Care Group Limited (‘Company’) is a ‘data controller’ and gathers and uses certain information about you. This information is also used by our group companies, namely Tops Day Nursery Ltd, Tops Day Nurseries Ltd and Aspire Training Team Ltd  (our ‘group companies’) and so, in this notice, references to ‘we’ or ‘us’ mean the Company and our group companies.

 

Data protection principles

We will comply with the data protection principles when gathering and using personal information, as set out in our Data Protection Policy.

 

About the information we collect and hold

The table set out in Part A of the Schedule below summarises the information we collect and hold up to and including the shortlisting stage of the recruitment process, how and why we do so, how we use it and with whom it may be shared.

The table in Part B of the Schedule below summarises the additional information we collect before making a final decision to recruit, i.e. before making an offer of employment unconditional, how and why we do so, how we use it and with whom it may be shared.

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

 

Where information may be held

Information may be held at our offices and those of our group companies as described above.

 

How long we keep your information

We keep the personal information that we obtain about you during the recruitment process for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. How long we keep your information will depend on whether your application is successful, and you become employed by us, the nature of the information concerned and the purposes for which it is processed.

 

We will keep recruitment information (including interview notes) for no longer than is reasonable, taking into account the limitation periods for potential claims such as race or sex discrimination (as extended to take account of early conciliation), after which they will be destroyed. If there is a clear business reason for keeping recruitment records for longer than the recruitment period, we may do so but will first consider whether the records can be pseudonymised, and the longer period for which they will be kept.

 

If your application is successful, we will keep only the recruitment information that is necessary in relation to your employment.

 

Further details on our approach to information retention and destruction are available in our Data Management and Retention Policy.

 

Your rights to correct and access your information and to ask for it to be erased

Please contact the People team, who can be contacted by email: peopleteam@topsandaspire.co.uk or by telephone: 01202 551 553, if (in accordance with applicable law) you would like to correct or request access to information that we hold relating to you or if you have any questions about this notice. You also have the right to ask for some but not all of the information we hold and process to be erased (the ‘right to be forgotten’) in certain circumstances. Our People team will provide you with further information about the right to be forgotten, if you ask for it.

 

Your right to object to us processing your information

Where our processing of your information is based solely on our legitimate interests (or those of a third party), you have the right to object to that processing if you give us specific reasons why you are objecting, which are based on your particular situation. If you object, we can no longer process your information unless we can demonstrate legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

Please contact Micah Faure (Data Protection Officer (DPO)) at micah.faure@hadlandcaregroup.co.uk or telephone: 07785 455401 if you wish to object in this way.

 

Your rights to correct and access your information and to ask for it to be erased

Please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) if (in accordance with applicable law) you would like to correct or request access to information that we hold relating to you or if you have any questions about this notice. You also have the right to ask our Data Protection Officer for some but not all of the information we hold and process to be erased (the ‘right to be forgotten’) in certain circumstances. Our Data Protection Officer will provide you with further information about the right to be forgotten, if you ask for it.

 

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

How to complain

We hope that a member of our People team or our company leadership can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If not, please contact the Information Commissioner at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113 for further information about your rights and how to make a formal complaint.

THE SCHEDULE

ABOUT THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD

 

Part A: Up to and including the shortlisting stage

You are required (by law or in order to enter into your contract of employment) to provide the categories of information marked ‘®’ to us to enable us to verify your right to work and suitability for the position.

The information we collect How we collect the information Why we collect the information How we use and may share the information
Your name and contact details (i.e. address, home and mobile phone numbers, email address) From you Legitimate interest: to carry out a fair recruitment process,

Legitimate interest: to progress your application, arrange interviews and inform you of the outcome at all stages

To enable the People Team or the manager of the relevant department or setting to contact you to progress your application, arrange interviews and inform you of the outcome

To inform the relevant manager, department or setting of your application

Details of your qualifications, experience, employment history (including job titles, salary and working hours) and interests From you, in the completed application form and interview notes (if relevant) Legitimate interest: to carry out a fair recruitment process

Legitimate interest: to make an informed decision to shortlist for interview and (if relevant) to recruit

Legitimate interest: if you are unsuccessful in your application, your details may be passed on to an associated company to see if they have any suitable vacancies

To make an informed recruitment decision

The person making the shortlisting decision will receive pseudonymised or anonymised details only; if you are invited for interview, the interviewer will receive non-anonymised details

Your racial or ethnic origin, sex and sexual orientation, religious or similar beliefs From you, in a completed equal opportunities monitoring form To comply with our legal obligations and for reasons of substantial public interest (equality of opportunity or treatment) To comply with our equal opportunities monitoring obligations and to follow our equality and other policies

For further information, see * below

Information regarding your criminal record From you, in your completed application form To comply with our legal obligations

For reasons of substantial public interest (preventing or detecting unlawful acts, and protecting the public)

To make an informed recruitment decision

To carry out statutory checks

Information shared with DBS and other regulatory authorities as required.

Details of your referees From your completed application form Legitimate interest: to carry out a fair recruitment process

(In the regulated care sector, to comply with our legal obligations to obtain regulatory references)

To carry out a fair recruitment process

To comply with legal/regulatory obligations

Information shared with relevant managers, the People Team and the referee

 

  • : Before making a final decision to recruit
The information we collect How we collect the information Why we collect the information How we use and may share the information
Information about your previous academic and/or employment history, including details of any conduct, grievance or performance issues, appraisals, time and attendance, from references obtained about you from previous employers and/or education providers ® From your referees (details of whom you will have provided) Legitimate interest: to make an informed decision to recruit

To comply with our legal obligations

Legitimate interests: to maintain employment records and to comply with legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations and good employment practice

To obtain the relevant reference about you

To comply with legal/regulatory obligations

Information shared with relevant managers and the People Team

Information regarding your academic and professional qualifications ® From you, from your education provider, from the relevant professional body Legitimate interest: to verify the qualifications information provided by you To make an informed recruitment decision
Information regarding your criminal record, in criminal records certificates (CRCs) and enhanced criminal records certificates (ECRCs) ® From you and from the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) To perform the employment contract;

To comply with our legal obligations;

Legitimate interest: to verify the criminal records information provided by you;

For reasons of substantial public interest (preventing or detecting unlawful acts and protecting the public)

To make an informed recruitment decision;

To carry out statutory checks;

Information shared with DBS and other regulatory authorities as required.

For further information, see * below

Your nationality and immigration status and information from related documents, such as your passport or other identification and immigration information ® From you and, where necessary, the Home Office To enter into/perform the employment contract

To comply with our legal obligations

Legitimate interest: to maintain employment records

To carry out right- to- work in the UK checks

Information may be shared with the Home Office

A copy of your driving license ® From you To enter into/perform the employment contract

To comply with the terms of our insurance

To make an informed recruitment decision

To ensure that you have a clean driving license

Information may be shared with our insurer

 

* Further details on how we handle sensitive personal information and information relating to criminal convictions and offences are set out in our Data Protection Policy and on Criminal Records Information Policy, available from the People Team.

 

* If your application is unsuccessful at this stage, we will keep your information, in pseudonymised form, for the purpose of establishing, exercising and/or defending any legal claims, in accordance with our legitimate interests.